Validation

How to become a German Citizen

Permission for staying for four years

The EU Blue card is valid for the period of the working contract, however, in the beginning the maximum period is for four years.  Those eligible of the EU Blue card will be able to get permission to remain in the EU country after 3 years if their working contract is still valid.  On the other hand, if the owner of the EU Blue Card can prove German language knowledge at level B1 the permission to stay can be given after just 2 years.

german health Insurance

University Graduates

When it comes to university graduates, they have even further benefits thanks to a new system; where academics can receive a visa for six months if they can make sure they earn a sufficient amount of money to live on.  During this period they will be able to search for a permanent job in Germany.   As for foreign graduates of a German University they are entitled to even more benefits when it comes to getting a job after they finish university.  They can work 120 or 240 part time days while studying.  Before the EU Blue card became in use, the limit was 90 whole days or 180 part time days.  As an advantage, graduates have to opportunity to have 18 months instead of 12 months to find a decent job.  When it comes to graduates of a trainee programme, they have a whole year to find a suitable job and within this period both groups are allowed to work without a limit.

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY